Skip to content
Expedition passengers in red and black parkas on two Zodiacs beside a large iceberg in Pléneau Bay, Antarctica, with a seal resting on the ice

Which cruise line is best for Antarctica?

All 19 Antarctic expedition lines on this site compared by traveler type, with 2026-27 fares per day, guests per ship, landing turns, fly-cruises and what each fare includes.

Liam Quinn, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0

The short answer

No single line is best for everyone. On 2026-27 fares, Oceanwide is cheapest ($7,050 for a shared berth), HX gives the most for the money ($8,830 with flights, drinks and tips), Intrepid's 80-guest Ocean Nova lands everyone at once, Lindblad flies both ways over the Drake ($14,060), Quark has helicopters, and Scenic leads on luxury at about $1,459 a day.

Facts checked October 15, 2026 against 92 sources.

No single line is best for every Antarctic traveler, but each kind of traveler has a clear pick. We compared the 19 expedition lines on this site that sell Antarctica for 2026-27 on the cheapest fare you could still book, that fare per day, guests per ship, landing turns and what the fare includes. Fares were read on October 14 and 15, 2026, per person with two sharing unless a row says otherwise; per-day figures and turns are our arithmetic.

Which Antarctica cruise line is best for each type of traveler?

TravelerFirst pickWhy, in numbersRunner-upNot for
Lowest fareOceanwide, Plancius$7,050 for 10 days, $705 a day, for a berth in a four-person cabin; the last two were for women1G Adventures, lowest day rate for a private twin: $8,254.35 for 13 days, $635 a day, sale ends Oct 162A private cabin at that price, or flights and drinks in the fare3
Most included for the moneyHX, Fridtjof Nansen$8,830 for 12 days, $736 a day, with a Buenos Aires hotel, flights to Ushuaia, drinks and tips, after anniversary discounts partly ending Nov 945Swan Hellenic, $9,800 for 9 nights with the same extras6Small landing groups: 490 guests means 5 turns7
Everyone ashore at onceIntrepid, Ocean Nova80 guests; $9,333.75 for 11 days, $849 a day89Antarctica21, Magellan Explorer, at most 88 guests; the 6-day Express from $7,795 for a double1011Flights or bar drinks in the fare98
Skipping the DrakeLindblad, National Geographic ExplorerFlies both ways from Puerto Natales: 8 days for $14,060 with flights, drinks, tips and kayaking, $1,758 a day1213Antarctica21, with the most air-cruise voyages (38 in IAATO's estimate); 8 days from $21,9951411A tight connection home15
Camping and kayaking in the fareOceanwide Basecamp, Hondius$10,150 for 13 days, $781 a day, with camping, kayaking, snowshoeing and mountaineering; the last berth in a four-person cabin, for a woman161Viking, kayaking in every fare, $14,999 for 13 days, $1,154 a day17Flights or drinks in the fare3
Helicopters and emperor penguinsQuark, UltramarineTwo helicopters; 12 days from $15,590 in a triple with one flightseeing flight; Emperor Penguin Quest from $26,090181920Oceanwide, Ortelius, 11 days from $12,100 for a berth in a four-person cabin, with helicopter transfers toward Snow Hill, whose route Oceanwide says is free of multi-year pack ice less than half the time121Not sharing a triple: a suite for two cost $18,09019
LuxuryScenic, Scenic Eclipse200 guests in Antarctica, a butler for every suite, $18,973 for 13 days on a Preferred Fare ending October 20, 2026, $1,459 a day2223Ponant, Le Boréal, also 200 guests, $16,850 for 12 days2425Budgets under about $17,000
FamiliesLindbladChildren from age 4, and a National Geographic Explorers-in-Training program2627Oceanwide, where children under 16 sharing with parents may get 40% off some cabins1Tight budgets: the cheapest open sea voyage was $23,590 for 18 days, before flights12
Solo travelersG AdventuresNo single supplement; you share with a guest of the same sex28Aurora, 10 solo cabins a voyage with no supplement29A cabin alone at the shared price
South Georgia and the FalklandsPoseidon, Sea SpiritSeven days at South Georgia; 19 days from $12,146, $639 a day, for a berth in a Triple Suite, Oct 2330HX, 18 days from $10,731 two sharing, four of them at South Georgia31Under three weeks to spare
The Ross SeaHeritage, Heritage Adventurer28 days from Bluff, New Zealand, from $34,285 for a berth in a triple32Ponant, 21 nights from Dunedin on Le Soléal, $34,800 with a balcony33Under four weeks to spare

How do all 19 lines compare on price and ship size?

Sorted by the cost of a day aboard, the cheapest open 2026-27 fares run from $635 to $1,758 a day. Two rows are much longer voyages: Heritage's cheapest open fare is for 21 days to South Georgia, and Hapag-Lloyd had only suites left, on 22 days from Cape Town.3435

LineCheapest open 2026-27 fareLengthPer dayGuests per shipTurns to land a full ship
G Adventures$8,254.35, twin, Nov 11, sale ends Oct 16213 days$635128362
Oceanwide$7,050, berth in a quad for women, Plancius, Mar 26, 2027110 days$705108 to 17037382
HX$8,830, Fridtjof Nansen, Oct 30412 days$73649075
Poseidon$8,846, berth in a Triple Suite, Nov 28, 25% off to Nov 303912 days$737114402
Polar Latitudes$8,997, Ocean Stateroom, Discoverer, Mar 4, 20274112 days$750140 to 18042432
Intrepid$9,333.75, Explorer Twin, Ocean Nova, Nov 16911 days$8498081
Silversea$9,000, Oceanview Suite, Silver Wind, Oct 20, non-refundable449 days$1,000220 to 274453
Heritage$21,875, Heritage Discoverer, Nov 19, if booked by Oct 303421 days$1,042130 to 14046472
Swan Hellenic$9,800, Oceanview, SH Diana, Nov 1269 nights$1,089152 to 19248492
Atlas$12,150, Ocean Suite Guarantee, World Navigator, Mar 8, 20275011 nights$1,105Up to 176512
Viking$14,999, Nordic Balcony, Feb 2027, sale ends Oct 311713 days$1,154378524
Antarctica21$7,495, men's shared berth, Express, Nov 17116 days$1,24988 on air-cruises101
Quark$15,095, Triple Suite, Ocean Explorer, Nov 12, "Please Call"1911 days$1,372138 to 19953182
Ponant$16,850, window stateroom, Le Boréal, Dec 102512 days$1,404Up to 200242
Seabourn$15,998, Veranda Suite, Seabourn Pursuit, Mar 13, 20275411 days$1,454264553
Scenic$18,973, Deluxe Verandah Suite, Feb 2027, Preferred Fare ending Oct 20 or 28, 2026 by ship2313 days$1,459200 in Antarctica222
Hapag-Lloyd$32,307 (€29,370), Junior Suite, HANSEATIC spirit, Dec 213522 days$1,469199562
Aurora$17,096, berth in a triple, Douglas Mawson, Feb 27, 20275711 days$1,554130582
Lindblad$14,060 with flights, Explorer, Nov 25128 days$1,758102 to 14859602

Per day divides the fare by the length each line advertises (Atlas and Swan Hellenic count nights). Turns divide a full ship by IAATO's limit of 100 visitors ashore at a site at a time, rounded up.61 "Berth" and "triple" mean one bed in a shared cabin; Antarctica trip cost explains sold-out lead fares.

What does each line include in the fare?

Flights, drinks and kayaking are where fares that look alike stop being alike. Quark, for one, values its Buenos Aires charter and hotel package at $1,295.19

LineFlights to the shipDrinksKayaking
Antarctica21Flights to King George Island62Wine, beer and soft drinks on board62Paid program, 20 places a voyage63
AtlasBuenos Aires to Ushuaia charter50Included, with tips64Extra65
AuroraNot included57Included66$1,33057
G AdventuresNot included28Extra28From $1,09928
Hapag-LloydUshuaia to Buenos Aires charter on the Cape Town voyage67Soft drinks; drinks package €44 a day6869Not listed for Antarctica
HeritageNot included32House beer, wine and soft drinks with meals34Extra34
HXBuenos Aires to Ushuaia and back4Included, with tips4$2294
IntrepidNot included9Bar drinks extra8$3509
LindbladOn fly-cruises only2712Included, with crew tips13Included13
OceanwideNot included1Extra3$300 try-out; included on Basecamp31
Polar LatitudesNot included70House wine, beer and soft drinks with meals, wine at dinner only70$350 or $1,19571
PonantBuenos Aires to Ushuaia and back25Open bar72€350 a session72
PoseidonNot included39Soft drinks, house wine, beer and spirits39$1,39539
QuarkBuenos Aires to Ushuaia on Buenos Aires departures; to King George Island on fly-cruises2073Beer, wine, spirits and cocktails at bar hours and dinner20$1,99519
ScenicBuenos Aires to Ushuaia and back23Included, with tips74Included23
SeabournBuenos Aires to Ushuaia charter54Included, no tipping75$325 an outing76
SilverseaCharters from Santiago77Included, with tips78Included77
Swan HellenicBuenos Aires to Ushuaia and back6Included, with tips6Extra, price not shown79
VikingBuenos Aires to Ushuaia charter80Beer, wine and soft drinks with meals; tips extra80Included17

A cheap fare without flights, drinks or tips can end up costing more than a dearer one with them. Our kayaking and camping guide compares the activity programs.

Which lines land the fewest people at a time?

Intrepid, on Ocean Nova, and Antarctica21. Every IAATO member works to the same limits: no more than 100 visitors ashore at one site at a time, at least one guide for every 20, one ship at a site at a time, and "stringent restrictions on time and place of landing activities" for ships of 201 to 500 passengers.61 Ocean Nova carries 80 guests and Antarctica21 no more than 88 on its air-cruises, so both land everyone in one go.810

At the other end, HX's Fridtjof Nansen carries 490 and Viking's ships 378, so a full ship needs five or four turns at a busy site.752 Size also limits where a ship may go: 11 of the 45 site guidelines the Antarctic Treaty Secretariat publishes admit only ships carrying 200 passengers or fewer.81 That rules out HX's two big ships and every Seabourn, Silversea and Viking polar ship at those sites, while Ponant and Scenic keep to 200 in Antarctica.55452422

Guide numbers vary too. Aurora gives a staff-to-passenger ratio of about one to seven, Heritage aims for one guide to 12, and Lindblad says its fleet runs at no more than one to 16, against IAATO's minimum of one to 20.29828361 Our guide to small and large expedition ships weighs size against comfort.

Which lines fly you over the Drake Passage?

Six of the 19 sell 2026-27 trips that fly both ways between South America and King George Island, and IAATO expects 13,498 air-cruise passengers in the Peninsula region that season.14 Lindblad's costs the least per day, about $1,758:

LineTrip and shipLengthCheapest open fare, two sharing
SilverseaFly the Drake, Silver Endeavour, Oct 20, 20266 days$13,000, non-refundable Last-Minute fare84
LindbladAntarctica Direct, National Geographic Explorer, Nov 25, 20268 days$14,060 with the flights12
AtlasDrake Express, World Traveller, Dec 14, 20267 nights$17,27685
QuarkAntarctic Express, World Voyager, Dec 1, 20268 days$19,69573
Antarctica21Classic Antarctica Air-Cruise, Magellan Explorer, Mar 2, 20278 days$21,99511
AuroraFly the Drake, Douglas Mawson, Jan 13, 20278 days$25,39586

To fly only one way, Antarctica21's 6-day Express sails south from Ushuaia and flies back from $7,795 for a double, and Silversea's 9-day Silver Wind trip sails from Puerto Williams and flies back from $9,000.1144 Flights depend on weather at King George Island, and Antarctica21's terms call a tight onward connection "unwise".15 The other 13 lines cross the Drake Passage by sea; fly or sail the Drake Passage weighs the trade-off and Drake Passage seasickness covers the crossing.

Which lines go beyond the Antarctic Peninsula?

Eight of the 19 sell less-visited routes. The Ross Sea, Snow Hill and South Georgia picks are in the first table, and Heritage also sails 21 days to South Georgia from $21,875.34 Our guide on whether South Georgia is worth it helps decide. The others:

  • Weddell Sea: Swan Hellenic's 11-night voyage on SH Minerva from $15,675 with a balcony, January 23, 2027, or Oceanwide's 11-day Ortelius trips from $12,100 for a berth.871
  • The Antarctic Circle: Oceanwide's 13-day Polar Circle voyage on Ortelius from $11,000 for a berth, March 6, 2027, or G Adventures' 14-day Quest for the Antarctic Circle from $11,634.35 for a berth in a triple, December 21, 2026, sale ends Oct 31.188

Who is each Antarctica cruise line for, and not for?

  • Antarctica21: fly in, land everyone at once, home in about a week. Not for tight budgets or tight connections.1115
  • Atlas Ocean Voyages: drinks, tips and the Buenos Aires charter in one fare. Not for paddlers (kayaking is extra) or heavy ice: its yachts are Polar Code Category C.6465
  • Aurora Expeditions: paid kayaking, camping, diving and ski touring, and solo cabins. Not for tight budgets.5729
  • G Adventures: sale-season bookers and solo travelers happy to share. Not for a balcony; its ship has none.36
  • Hapag-Lloyd Cruises: a German and English ship; 2027-28 fares start at €15,240. Not for 2026-27 below suite prices.698935
  • Heritage Expeditions: the Ross Sea from New Zealand and long South Georgia trips. Not for flights or kayaking in the fare.3234
  • HX: first-timers who want the extras paid up front at a low fare. Not for small landing groups.47
  • Intrepid Travel: Ocean Nova's 80 guests. Not for Intrepid's own small-group style: Polar Latitudes runs the ship.9
  • Lindblad Expeditions: families and fly-cruisers who want naturalists, a National Geographic photographer, kayaks and drinks in the fare. Not for budgets.1312
  • Oceanwide Expeditions: budget travelers who will share, and campers. Not for luxury: Oceanwide calls Plancius "not a luxury vessel".37
  • Polar Latitudes: X-Bow ships and late-season whale trips at a mid-range fare. Not for solo travelers who will not share: a single costs about 50% more.4171
  • Ponant: an open bar, flights from Buenos Aires and no more than 200 guests. Not for free kayaking.7224
  • Poseidon Expeditions: a small ship with drinks and a hotel night in the fare, long South Georgia stays, Christmas and New Year. Not for budget kayakers: paddling costs $1,395.39309091
  • Quark Expeditions: helicopters and Snow Hill emperors. Not for a ship under 100 guests: its smallest carries 138.1853
  • Scenic: all-inclusive luxury, with helicopter flights and submarine dives booked on board. Not for travelers who want every extra priced in advance.74
  • Seabourn: a late-season luxury fare, $15,998 for 11 days on March 13. Not for the most time ashore or free kayaking.5476
  • Silversea: skipping the Drake from Santiago, with drinks, tips and a butler included. Not for a refundable fare at the lowest price.7778
  • Swan Hellenic: flights, drinks and tips in one fare on ships built from 2021. Not for free kayaking.69279
  • Viking: adults who want a large ship with kayaking and flights to Ushuaia included. Not for families (no one under 18) or small landing groups.8017

For the high end, see luxury Antarctica cruises. Celebrity, Princess and Holland America also sail there but land no one: see big-ship Antarctica cruises. To narrow the field step by step, read how to choose an Antarctica cruise.

Operators in this guide

  • Oceanwide Expeditions

    budget travelers willing to share a cabin, active travelers who want camping and kayaking included, emperor penguins by helicopter for less, Svalbard in summer, solo travelers happy with a same-gender roommate · from $7,050

    Visit Oceanwide Expeditions

    Opens oceanwide-expeditions.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • G Adventures

    travelers who book during a sale and share a twin or triple, solo travelers who want to avoid a single supplement, first-timers who want a sociable small ship, budget Svalbard polar bear trips from Longyearbyen · from $8,254

    Visit G Adventures

    Opens gadventures.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • HX Expeditions

    first-timers on a budget, couples who want drinks and gratuities included, solo travelers on no-supplement departures, South Georgia on 200-guest Fram, Svalbard on a small ship · from $8,830

    Visit HX Expeditions

    Opens travelhx.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Poseidon Expeditions

    couples who want a private suite at a mid-range fare, travelers who want drinks and a hotel night included, Christmas or New Year in Antarctica, German speakers, Svalbard and East Greenland in summer · from $8,846

    Visit Poseidon Expeditions

    Opens poseidonexpeditions.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Polar Latitudes Expeditions

    travelers who want an X-Bow ship for less than Quark or Aurora charge, late-season whale watchers on a budget, Antarctic Circle crossings, South Georgia on a mid-range budget, halal-friendly and Mandarin-speaking departures, Svalbard without a compulsory flight package on Discoverer · from $8,997

    Visit Polar Latitudes Expeditions

    Opens polar-latitudes.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Intrepid Travel

    travelers who already book with Intrepid or its agents, anyone who wants the 80-guest Ocean Nova in 2026-27, Svalbard or Disko Bay trips with the flight from Oslo or Copenhagen included, solo travelers willing to share a triple or Explorer Twin · from $9,334

    Visit Intrepid Travel

    Opens intrepidtravel.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Silversea

    travelers short on time or wary of the Drake Passage, luxury travelers who want flights from Santiago, hotels, drinks and tips in one fare, couples, late bookers who can pay in full · from $9,000

    Visit Silversea

    Opens silversea.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Heritage Expeditions

    the Ross Sea and the huts of Scott and Shackleton, sub-Antarctic island birding, travelers starting in New Zealand, friends sharing a triple, history readers · from $21,875

    Visit Heritage Expeditions

    Opens heritage-expeditions.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Swan Hellenic

    travelers who want flights, drinks and tips in one fare, November bargains, the Antarctic Circle or Weddell Sea, long voyages to Cape Town or across the Ross Sea to New Zealand, short Svalbard and west Greenland trips · from $9,800

    Visit Swan Hellenic

    Opens swanhellenic.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Atlas Ocean Voyages

    travelers who want drinks, tips and the Buenos Aires charter in one fare, couples who want a veranda suite, the Falklands with Antarctica, Christmas and New Year sailings, Greenland and Arctic Canada · from $12,150

    Visit Atlas Ocean Voyages

    Opens atlasoceanvoyages.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Viking Expeditions

    couples who want hotel-style comfort, first-timers who want flights to Ushuaia in the fare, adults-only travel, submarine dives · from $14,999

    Visit Viking Expeditions

    Opens vikingcruises.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Antarctica21

    travelers short on time, anyone prone to seasickness, small-group travelers who want everyone ashore at once, first-timers who want the Peninsula in a week, people combining Antarctica with Patagonia · from $5,995

    Visit Antarctica21

    Opens antarctica21.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Quark Expeditions

    first-timers who want a mainstream polar line, helicopter flightseeing, emperor penguins at Snow Hill, Svalbard in summer, friends sharing a triple · from $15,095

    Visit Quark Expeditions

    Opens quarkexpeditions.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Ponant

    couples wanting all-inclusive luxury, Ross Sea and Weddell Sea itineraries, North Pole voyages, travelers who want flights bundled · from $16,850

    Visit Ponant

    Opens us.ponant.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Seabourn

    luxury travelers, couples, late-season bargain hunters, travelers who want charter flights from Buenos Aires included · from $15,998

    Visit Seabourn

    Opens seabourn.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Scenic Luxury Cruises & Tours

    luxury travelers, couples who want an all-inclusive verandah suite, helicopter flightseeing, early-season Snow Hill emperor penguin trips, Svalbard, Greenland and Canadian Arctic voyages in 2027 · from $18,973

    Visit Scenic Luxury Cruises & Tours

    Opens scenic.cruises. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Hapag-Lloyd Cruises

    travelers comfortable with a German-and-English ship, long Antarctic voyages with South Georgia or the Weddell Sea, booking 2027-28 early, Greenland and the Northwest Passage · from €29,370

    Visit Hapag-Lloyd Cruises

    Opens hl-cruises.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Aurora Expeditions

    small-ship purists, kayakers, campers, divers and skiers, solo travelers who want a balcony cabin with no single supplement, Svalbard and Greenland in summer · from $14,106

    Visit Aurora Expeditions

    Opens aurora-expeditions.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

  • Lindblad Expeditions

    first-timers who want naturalists and photographers, kayakers, families with children 4 and over, travelers who want drinks and tips in the fare, Svalbard in spring · from $12,600

    Visit Lindblad Expeditions

    Opens expeditions.com. We don't sell trips; you book with the operator.

Places in this guide

Antarctic Peninsula

Planning an Antarctic Peninsula cruise: how long trips last, where ships land, the best month by temperature and wildlife, landing rules, ship sizes and starting fares.

Ushuaia

Ushuaia, Argentina, the port where most Antarctic cruises start: flights in, how many days to arrive early, what to do before and after, the port and last-minute deals.

Drake Passage

How rough the Drake Passage really is, month by month, from 16 years of wave data, plus its weather, crossing times, seasickness remedies, flying over it and whether ships sink.

South Georgia

Where South Georgia is and how to visit it: which voyages go and what they cost, whether the extra week is worth it, the best months, the wildlife and the government's rules.

Ross Sea

The far side of Antarctica, south of New Zealand: the few ships that go and what they cost, Scott's and Shackleton's huts, McMurdo, Mount Erebus and the Ross Sea's wildlife.

Weddell Sea

The ice-bound sea east of the Antarctic Peninsula: which voyages go in and what they cost, the odds of reaching the Snow Hill emperor penguins, and where Shackleton's Endurance lies.

Snow Hill Island

Visiting Snow Hill Island in the Weddell Sea: the northernmost emperor penguin colony, how many birds it holds, how helicopter visits work, the odds of getting in, Nordenskjöld's hut and the 2026-27 voyages.

King George Island

Antarctica's fly-cruise gateway: how the gravel airstrip at Chile's Frei base works and how often flights slip, the fares, the research stations, what visitors see, the weather and the day trip.

Falkland Islands

How to visit the Falkland Islands and what it costs: the weekly flight from Chile, the UK airbridge, the cruises that stop and their fares, the best penguin sites and months, and the rules.

Antarctic Circle

Where the Antarctic Circle lies, which cruises cross it and what they cost, how many days the crossing adds, what you see south of 66°33′, and why no one publishes how often ships make it.

More guides

Sources

  1. 1.Dates & Rates: Antarctica & Arctic Cruises (Hondius Antarctica 2026-27 rows, PLA32-27, general notes), Oceanwide Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  2. 2.Antarctica Classic in Depth (XVAESX) trip page and 2026-27/2027 departures, G Adventures. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  3. 3.Antarctica - Discovery and learning voyage | HDS25-27, Oceanwide Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  4. 4.Highlights of Antarctica Expedition Cruise (12 days, round-trip flights from Buenos Aires), HX Expeditions (Hurtigruten Expeditions). Accessed October 14, 2026.
  5. 5.HX Expeditions unveils new fleet enhancements for 2026 and beyond (press release, 1 September 2026), HX Expeditions (Mynewsdesk newsroom). Accessed October 14, 2026.
  6. 6.Antarctic Wonders: roundtrip cruise from Ushuaia, SH Diana, Nov 12, 2026 (D2926111209), Swan Hellenic. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  7. 7.MS Fridtjof Nansen: ship overview and facts, HX Expeditions (Hurtigruten Expeditions). Accessed October 14, 2026.
  8. 8.Ocean Nova (ship page), Intrepid Travel. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  9. 9.Antarctic Peninsula: An Explorer's Expedition (Ocean Nova), GQMDE trip page and departures, Intrepid Travel. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  10. 10.Antarctic flights guide: flying to Antarctica, flight record and contingency plan, Antarctica21. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  11. 11.Find Your Expedition: every 2026-27 and 2027-28 departure with per-cabin prices and availability, Antarctica21. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  12. 12.Find Dates and Rates: polar departures October 2026 to July 2027, Lindblad Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  13. 13.What's Included, Lindblad Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  14. 14.IAATO Overview of Antarctic Vessel Tourism: The 2025-26 Season, and Preliminary Estimates for 2026-27 (ATCM 48 IP 200 rev. 1), International Association of Antarctica Tour Operators (IAATO). Accessed October 14, 2026.
  15. 15.Terms & Conditions (booking terms, English, version August 4, 2026): payment, cancellation, prices, admittance, activities, flight contingency plans, baggage, Antarctica21. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  16. 16.Antarctica: Basecamp, m/v Hondius, 23 November to 5 December 2026 (HDS22-26), Oceanwide Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  17. 17.Antarctic Explorer (13 days, Buenos Aires to Ushuaia): dates and pricing, Viking. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  18. 18.Ultramarine, Quark Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  19. 19.Dates and Rates, Quark Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  20. 20.Antarctic Explorer: Discovering the 7th Continent, Quark Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  21. 21.Weddell Sea: In search of the Emperor Penguin, incl. helicopters, m/v Ortelius, 15 to 25 November 2026 (OTL22-26), Oceanwide Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  22. 22.Scenic Eclipse: The World's First Ultra-Luxury Discovery Yacht, Scenic Luxury Cruises & Tours. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  23. 23.Antarctica in Depth 2026/2027 (tour 101S), Scenic Luxury Cruises & Tours. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  24. 24.Antarctic Cruise: Polar adventure on a luxury ship | PONANT United States, PONANT. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  25. 25.Emblematic Antarctica: from Dec 10, 26 to Dec 20, 26 | PONANT United States, PONANT. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  26. 26.Reservation Terms and Conditions, Lindblad Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  27. 27.Journey to Antarctica: The White Continent (12 days, Ushuaia round trip), Lindblad Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  28. 28.Antarctica Classic (XVCASX) trip page and 2026-27/2027 departures, G Adventures. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  29. 29.Aurora Expeditions FAQs, Aurora Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  30. 30.Falklands & South Georgia: Best of the Southern Ocean, 23 Oct to 10 Nov 2026, Poseidon Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  31. 31.South Georgia & Falklands Expedition Cruise (18 days, Santiago de Chile to Montevideo), HX Expeditions (Hurtigruten Expeditions). Accessed October 14, 2026.
  32. 32.In the Wake of Scott & Shackleton: Ross Sea Antarctica (28 days, Heritage Adventurer): itinerary, departures and prices, Heritage Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  33. 33.Scott & Shackleton’s Antarctic - Ross Sea Expedition: from Jan 25, 27 to Feb 15, 27 | PONANT United States, PONANT. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  34. 34.The Ultimate South Georgia, Falklands & Antarctic Peninsula Cruise (Heritage Discoverer): itinerary, departures and prices, Heritage Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  35. 35.Hapag-Lloyd Cruises online booking engine: cabin categories and per-person fares for 2026-27, 2027 and 2027-28 expedition departures, Hapag-Lloyd Cruises. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  36. 36.Antarctica Expedition Cruises: the Expedition ship, G Adventures. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  37. 37.m/v Plancius, Oceanwide Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  38. 38.m/v Hondius ship details (PDF), Oceanwide Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  39. 39.Classic Antarctica: Realm of Penguins & Icebergs, 28 Nov to 9 Dec 2026, Poseidon Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  40. 40.Official Information About Poseidon Expeditions, Poseidon Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  41. 41.Direct booking forms: cabin fares by departure (read 2026-10-15), Polar Latitudes Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  42. 42.MV Discoverer, Polar Latitudes Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  43. 43.Ocean Albatros Deck Plan: Specifications, Polar Latitudes Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  44. 44.Antarctica: Sail & Fly the Drake Passage: Puerto Williams to King George Island, Silver Wind, Oct 20 to 29, 2026 (voyage WI261020009), Silversea Cruises. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  45. 45.Antarctica Cruises | Silversea, Silversea Cruises. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  46. 46.Heritage Discoverer: ship description and technical specs, Heritage Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  47. 47.Heritage Adventurer: ship description and technical specs, Heritage Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  48. 48.SH Minerva: ship page, Swan Hellenic. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  49. 49.SH Diana: ship page, Swan Hellenic. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  50. 50.Exploring the Last Continent: 11-Night Ushuaia Roundtrip, Mar 8, 2027 (World Navigator), Atlas Ocean Voyages. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  51. 51.Atlas Ocean Voyages (IAATO member profile), International Association of Antarctica Tour Operators (IAATO). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  52. 52.Press release: Viking Opens Bookings for 2028-2029 Expedition Voyages (May 5, 2026), Viking. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  53. 53.Ocean Explorer, Quark Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  54. 54.11-Day The Great White Continent (2027 departures) | Seabourn, Seabourn. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  55. 55.Vessel Directory, International Association of Antarctica Tour Operators (IAATO). Accessed October 14, 2026.
  56. 56.HANSEATIC spirit (IAATO vessel directory), International Association of Antarctica Tour Operators (IAATO). Accessed October 15, 2026.
  57. 57.Spirit of Antarctica (11 days, Ushuaia round trip): dates, cabin prices, inclusions, Aurora Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  58. 58.Official Information About Aurora Expeditions (information for AI assistants), Aurora Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  59. 59.National Geographic Orion: ship overview, Lindblad Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  60. 60.National Geographic Explorer: ship overview, Lindblad Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  61. 61.Bylaws, International Association of Antarctica Tour Operators (IAATO). Accessed October 14, 2026.
  62. 62.Classic Antarctica Air-Cruise (8 days, Punta Arenas round trip): itinerary, ships, inclusions, Antarctica21. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  63. 63.Optional adventure activities and extra services: sea kayaking, hiking and snowshoeing, hotel packages, Antarctica21. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  64. 64.Why Explore with Atlas, Atlas Ocean Voyages. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  65. 65.Frequently Asked Questions, Atlas Ocean Voyages. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  66. 66.What's Included (general inclusions), Aurora Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  67. 67.Cape Town - Ushuaia: Expedition Antarctica from Cape to Cape (Christmas cruise), HANSEATIC spirit, 21 Dec 2026 to 12 Jan 2027 (SPI2700), Hapag-Lloyd Cruises. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  68. 68.FAQ: planning your cruise, Hapag-Lloyd Cruises. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  69. 69.FAQ: life on board, Hapag-Lloyd Cruises. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  70. 70.Antarctica Inclusions, Polar Latitudes Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  71. 71.Rates & Dates (all seasons, read 2026-10-15), Polar Latitudes Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  72. 72.Emblematic Antarctica: from Nov 18, 26 to Nov 28, 26 | PONANT United States, PONANT. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  73. 73.Antarctic Express: Fly the Drake (itinerary, departures, prices and inclusions), Quark Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  74. 74.Ocean Cruise FAQs, Scenic Luxury Cruises & Tours. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  75. 75.Antarctica Expeditions | Seabourn, Seabourn. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  76. 76.Optional Kayak Expedition | Seabourn, Seabourn. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  77. 77.Antarctica Cruises | Silversea (itinerary types, ships and fare inclusions), Silversea Cruises. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  78. 78.Last-Minute fare, Silversea Cruises. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  79. 79.In Shackleton's Footsteps: Falklands, South Georgia and the Antarctic Peninsula, SH Minerva, Nov 20, 2026 (M3126112018), Swan Hellenic. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  80. 80.Viking Expeditions: Frequently Asked Questions, Viking. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  81. 81.Visitor Site Guidelines (landing requirements for all 45 published site guidelines), Secretariat of the Antarctic Treaty. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  82. 82.Responsible Travel, Heritage Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  83. 83.Frequently Asked Questions, Lindblad Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  84. 84.Antarctica: Fly the Drake Passage: King George Island to King George Island, Silver Endeavour, Oct 20 to 26, 2026 (voyage EV261020006), Silversea Cruises. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  85. 85.Antarctica (expedition listing), Atlas Ocean Voyages. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  86. 86.Antarctic Peninsula: Fly the Drake (8 days, Punta Arenas round trip, fly/fly): dates, cabin prices, inclusions, Aurora Expeditions. Accessed October 14, 2026.
  87. 87.Expedition to Antarctica: Weddell Sea cruise, SH Minerva, Jan 23, 2027 (M0227012311), Swan Hellenic. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  88. 88.Quest for the Antarctic Circle (XVQCSX) trip page and 2026-27/2027 departures, G Adventures. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  89. 89.Ushuaia - Ushuaia: Expedition Antarctica: South Georgia and Antarctic Peninsula, HANSEATIC inspiration, 11 Feb 2028 to 25 Feb 2028 (INS2803), Hapag-Lloyd Cruises. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  90. 90.Antarctica Cruises 2026-2027: departures and rates, Poseidon Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  91. 91.New Year in Antarctica, 28 Dec 2026 to 8 Jan 2027, Poseidon Expeditions. Accessed October 15, 2026.
  92. 92.Our Story: 70 Years of Expedition Cruising, Swan Hellenic. Accessed October 15, 2026.